Dora Mavor Moore Awards 2019 – 51 Torontonian Recipients Recognized for Their Works in the Areas of Theatre, Dance, and Opera/ Dora Mavor Moore 2019年頒獎典禮 – 51名多倫多得獎者在劇院、舞蹈和歌劇領域獲得認可

(中文版向下看 / scroll down for Chinese Version)

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards 2019 presented by the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA), celebrated its 40th Anniversary at the Sony Centre in Toronto
That evening, 51 Dora Awards were handed out in the areas of theatre, dance, and opera in Toronto. There were 219 eligible productions (from 108 producing companies) that had been submitted.

Augusto Bitter Dora Mavor Moore Awards,2019 Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA)
Augusto Bitter

The evening was hosted by the 2006 Dora Award winner Rick Miller, who entertained the audience with his comedy and music. Miller is known for his work in MacHomer, BOOM and Bigger Than Jesus. He opened up the ceremony with an excellent rendition of David Bowie‘s “Changes.” He also performed at the after party, with his band Trainwreck, and guests were busy dancing to his music.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • What is The Dora Mavor Moore Awards?

The Dora Awards is the first type of organization to adopt a gender-inclusive policy, so there is no longer a division between male and female in the Outstanding Performance categories.

Some of the presenters of the evening included Toronto Mayor John Tory, Canadian Actress Louise Pitre, Actor/playwright Diane Flacks and Actor/Playwright Ann-Marie MacDonald. The Silver Ticket Award was given out to dancer/choreographer and Dora Award winner Peggy Baker. The Jon Kaplan Audience Choice Award was given to the musical Next to Normal.

(Chinese version / 中文版):

什麼是Dora Mavor Moore獎?

多拉獎 (Dora Mavor Moore獎)是第一類採用性別包容性政策的組織,讓表現傑出的藝術家與人材中男女之間不再存在分歧。

晚會的一些主持人包括多倫多市長John Tory,加拿大女演員Louise Pitre,演員/劇作家Diane Flacks和演員/劇作家Ann-Marie MacDonaldSilver Ticket Award 獎與和多拉獎同時頒發給舞蹈家/舞蹈指導(編舞家)得主Peggy BakerJon Kaplan觀眾選擇獎則頒發給音樂劇“Next to Normal.”。

The list of other Dora Mavor Moore Award 2019 Winners / 其他Dora Mavor Moore Award 2019項目得獎名單

:

 

In the General Theatre Division /「一般戲劇部門」:

  • Outstanding Production:

School Girls: Or the African Mean Girls Play– produced by Obsidian Theatre and Lightwood Theatre

  • Outstanding New Play:

Guarded Girls by Charlotte Corbeil-Coleman – produced by Tarragon Theatre and Green Light Arts

  • Outstanding Direction:

Nina Lee AquinoSchool Girls: Or the African Mean Girls Play– produced by Obsidian Theatre and Nightwood Theatre

  • Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role:

Virgilia GriffithHarlem Duet– produced by Tarragon Theatre

  • Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role:

Amaka UmehThe Wolves– produced by The Howland Company and Crow’s Theatre

  • Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design:

Ken MackenzieThe Royale– produced by Soulpepper Theatre

  • Outstanding Costume Design:

Gillian GallowOrlando– produced by Soulpepper Theatre

  • Outstanding Lighting Design:

Michelle RamsayThe Royale– produced by Soulpepper Theatre

  • Outstanding Sound Design/Composition:

Thomas Ryder-Payne- The Royale- produced by Soulpepper Theatre

In the Independent Theatre Division /「獨立戲劇」部門:

 

  • Outstanding Production:

The Runner– produced by Human Cargo and Theatre Passe Muraille

  • Outstanding New Play:

The Runner by Christopher Morris– produced by Human Cargo and Theatre Passe Muraille

  • Outstanding Direction:

Daniel BrooksThe Runner– produced by Human Cargo and Theatre Passe Muraille

  • Outstanding Performance of an Individual:

Augusto Bitter CHICHO – produced by Pencil Kit Productions, Theatre Passe Muraille and Aluna Theatre

  • Outstanding Performance of an Ensemble:

The Wonder Pageant– produced by Coal Mine Theatre

  • Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design:

Anahita Dehbonehie Hand to God – produced by Coal Mine Theatre

  • Outstanding Costume Design:

Melanie McNeillSpace Opera Zero– produced by Eldritch Theatre

  • Outstanding Lighting Design:

Patrick Lavender The Nether – produced by Coal Mine Theatre and Studio 180 Theatre

  • Outstanding Sound Design/Composition:

Ben McCarthy  The Scavenger’s Daughter – produced by Paradigm Productions

 

 

In the Musical Theatre Division / 「音樂劇」部門:

  • Outstanding Production:

Next to Normal – produced by The Musical Stage Company and David Mirvish

  • Outstanding New Musical:

Rose by Sarah Wilson and Mike Ross – produced by Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

  • Outstanding Direction:

Gregory PrestRose – produced by Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

  • Outstanding Musical Direction:

Chris Barillaro Kiss of the Spider Woman – produced by Eclipse Theatre Company

  • Outstanding Original Choreography:

Kerry Gage Mary Poppins – produced by Young People’s Theatre

  • Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Ma-Anne Dionisio  Next to Normal – produced by The Musical Stage Company and David Mirvish

 

  • Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role:

Peter Fernandes Rose – produced by Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

  • Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design:

Lorenzo SavoiniRose – produced by Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

  • Outstanding Costume Design:

Anna Treusch Under the Stairs – produced by Young People’s Theatre

 

  • Outstanding Lighting Design:

Japhy Weideman Dear Evan Hansen – produced by Stacey Mindich and David Mirvish

In the Opera Division /「歌劇」部門:

 

  • Outstanding Production:

Eugene Onegin– produced by Canadian Opera Company

 

  • Outstanding New Opera:

Hadrian by Daniel MacIvor and Rufus Wainwright– produced by Canadian Opera Company

 

  • Outstanding Direction:

Robert CarsenEugene Onegin– produced by Canadian Opera Company

  • Outstanding Musical Direction:

Topher MokrzewskiKopernikus– production by Against the Grain Theatre

 

  • Outstanding Performance of an Individual:

Gerald FinleyOtello– produced by Canadian Opera Company

 

  • Outstanding Performance in an Ensemble:

Kopernikus – produced by Against the Grain Theatre

 

  • Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design:

Michael LevineEugene Onegin– produced by Canadian Opera Company

 

  • Outstanding Costume Design:

Michael LevineEugene Onegin– produced by Canadian Opera Company

 

  • Outstanding Lighting Design:

Christine BinderEugene Onegin– produced by Canadian Opera Company

In the Theatre for Young Audiences Division / 「青年戲劇」部門:

 

  • Outstanding Production:

New OwnerThe Last Great HuntHarbourfront’s Junior Festival

 

  • Outstanding New Play:

Our Fathers, Sons, Lovers, and Little Brothers by Makambe K Simamba– produced by B Current Performing Arts

 

  • Outstanding Direction:

Chanda GibsonLes Zinspires : L’age de Raison– produced by Theatre Francais de Toronto

 

  • Outstanding Performance of an Individual:

Makambe K SimambaOur Fathers ‘ Sons, Lovers, and Little Brothers – produced by B Current Performing Arts

 

  • Outstanding Performance of an Ensemble:

Les Zinspires: L’age de Raison– produced by Theatre Francais de Toronto

 

  • Outstanding Achievement in Design:

Anahita DehbonehieThe Little Prince: Reimagined Puzzle Piece

In the Dance Division:

  • Outstanding Production:

Blood Tides– produced by Danceworks/Kaha: wi Dance

 

  • Outstanding Original Choreography:

Jera WolfeTrace– produced by Red Sky Performance and Canadian Stage

 

  • Outstanding Performance of an Individual:

Andrea Nann  A Crazy Kind of Hope (All of our Dreaming) – produced by Dreamwalker Dance Company

 

  • Outstanding Performance of an Ensemble:

Blood Tides – produced by Danceworks/Kaha: wi Dance Theatre

 

  • Outstanding Sound Design/Composition:

Eliot BrittonTrace– produced by Red Sky Performance and Canadian Stage

 

  • Outstanding Lighting Design:

Etienne BoucherFrame by Frame – produced by The National Ballet of Canada

In the Touring Division / 「觀光」部門:

Grande Finale, winner of Dora Mavor Moore Awards 2019 Toronto: Touring Division
Grande Finale, winner of Dora Mavor Moore Awards 2019 Toronto: Touring Division
  • Outstanding Touring Production:
    Grand Finale- produced by A Hofesch Shechter Company and Canadian Stage

Dora Mavor Moore Awards 2019 highlights the triumphs and recognizes the talents of Toronto’s performing arts community. We can’t wait to discover more talent next year!

Dora Mavor Moore Awards 2019得獎名單以上,殘編鼓勵全世界的才男才女們不要放棄藝術快去多倫多吧!多倫多是最棒的!<3

 

翻譯服務、時尚高潮邀稿、合作機會或參加我們的下一場VIP餐會 

Email: fashionecstasytv@gmail.com 

或加賴 (Line): @Tinkeebellezza ( “T”大寫,沒有@,要傳訊息 殘編才看的到喔!)

直接連結加賴:https://line.me/ti/p/Riv8JfyrwU

Collaborations or RSVP to our next VIP event:

賴 (Line)ID: Tinkeebellezza ( without @,capital“T,” please send me a message so I don’t miss you!)

Collaborations:

Add our us on Line directly with this link: https://line.me/ti/p/Riv8JfyrwU

Email: fashionecstasytv@gmail.com

電話/ WhatsApp: (+886) 958771010